Staff of Augustine's Grammar School
Photos, corrections and updates to webmaster please.

By Name By Subject Staffroom AKA

Staff by Name

Headmaster: Monsignor F J McGuiness (died 24.1.1980)
Deputy Headmasters:
Rev R.J. Abbott, S.T.L., Ph.L., M.A.
Mr G Matthews MA
Second Deputy Headmaster:
Mr T Ingram BSc
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W TOP

A B C

Mr Allen Addis NDD, ATD (Art)
Mr Mike Allen BA Manch (English RE)
Rev F A Arthur SDS BA London
Mr Astin, De La Salle (Maths)
Mr Geoff Beeley BSc Manch (Physics)
Mr Black BA Keele (??)
Mr Mike A Brennan BA Leeds (Geography) died 13 March 2004
Mr Peter Brooks BA Leicester (English)
Mr R Callan BScEcon London (Geography)
Mike Campbell (PE)
Miss Louise F Carey BSc Leeds (Biology)
Mr Neil Creighton (French)
Rev Cunningham (Maths) died???

D E F G TOP

Mrs Christine M Dawson, BA Sheffield (History & Politics)
Mrs N Deane, MA Glasgow (French & German)
Mr Dean
Mr John Deaver (Art)
Mr John Dennison LLCM (Music) died 1997
Miss Linda Dolata (Biology)
Mrs M Fairhurst LesL Nice (French) - died
Mr Fazakerley (GED, Metalwork)
Mr D Fearnley, BA Swansea (Geography)
Mr J A Ferrié, Montpelier
Mr J Flaherty BEd Manch (Biology)
Mr A C Flevill Dip PE London
Mr Peter V Foley BA Keele (Latin)
Mr Chris Glynn ADB (Spoken English, Drama)
Mr Phil M W Griffin BSc NUI (Biology)

H I J TOP

Mr Jon V Hall, BSc Liverpool ( Classics ) died 2000
Mr R G Halls BSc Liverpool (Biology)
Mr A Hampson Msc Liverpool (Maths)
Mr E A Hartley BSc London (Chemistry)
Liz Harris (Maths and Chemistry)
Mr A W Hewitt BA Liverpool (French)
Mr Dave W Hewitt, Loughborough (PE)
Mr Ralph Holland (History)
Mr Denis Howells DipPE London (PE)
Mr Tom Ingram BSc Manchester
Mr Norman Jackson BTech Bradford (Physics)
Mr Adrian P Jessett GNSM (Music)
Mr D Joubert, Tours (French Assistant)

K L TOP

Mr Mike Kearney BSc St Andrews (Chemistry)
Mrs M Kilty, BA Wales (History)
Mr Joe Kirwan (Chester)
Mr J Lemerle, St-Etienne (French Assistant)
Mr E Leonard MA Oxon (Maths)
Mr. N. D. Lomas
Mr J A Longshaw DLC

M TOP

Mr Jim McCabe BA Sheffield (History)
Rev Gerard McGuiness BA London (RE)
Mr McGuire, Alsager (?)
Mr Danny McIllwaine DipPE London (PE)
Mr McKenna (French)
Mr Terry McSweeney BA Manch (English)
Mr Eric T Morris MA Durham ARCO (Music) - died ?Oct 1997
Mr Vinnie Morrison, BA Liverpool (History, Economics)
Mr T P G Moore BSc Manch (Maths)
Mr William Muir BA Newcastle (English)

N O P Q R TOP

Mr A F O'Mahony BSc Manch
Mr C Kelvin Paisley BA Oxon ALCM (English)
Rev Peter W Phillips BA Durham (RE)
Mr Barnie Quinn BA NUI (English)
Mr Harry Rigby BA Liverpool (Maths) - died 1997
Mr J M Rice BA Liverpool (French)
Rev L G Richardson, MSC London, STD Navarre (RE)

S

Mrs K.E. Scheinmann  B.Sc. (Haifa) 
Mr David Score BA Sheffield (French) - died 1972
Mr Richard G Scrowston BA Manch (English)
Mr A M Shaw, BSc Wales (Maths) died 1990/1
Rev P Sherrington BSC Manch, MScLondon, DD Rome (RE) died 1995
Miss Mary Shiner (English)
Rev D A Smith DipTheol (RE + Latin) died 1982
Mr J D Smith CEng, MIMechEng (GED Metalwork)
Mr M Stanton, De La Salle ( Woodwork)
Mr Ken Starkey, BSc London (Maths) died 1997
Mrs J Stone, BA Manch (Govt, Econ & Commerce)
Rev J Harry Stratton MA Cambridge MIBiol (Biology)
Mr P Strzoda (Mulhouse)

T U V W TOP

Mr G Taylor, CEng, MIMechEng
Mr Barry Thorpe BA Leeds (Latin)
Mrs. C. Were, B.A. (Cardiff)
Mr F Whiteman DLC (Woodwork)
Mr Mike Widdall Christs College Liverpool (PE)
Mr D Wood BSc Manchester
Mrs C Wood MA Oxon (RE, French, Latin)

?Plessingtonian Staff

Staff by Subject
If any staff are unmatched or wrongly matched to subjects please contact webmaster

Art Biology Chemistry Drama English French Geography Govt Econ & Com History
GED Latin Maths Metalwork Music PE Physics RE Woodwork TOP

 

Art
Mr Allen Addis

 

Biology
Miss Louise F Carey Linda Dolata
Mr J Flaherty Mr Phil M W Griffin
Rev Harry Stratton Mr R G Halls

 

Chemistry
Mr E A Hartley Mr Mike Kearney
Ms Liz Harris Mrs K.E. Scheinmann

 

Drama and Spoken English
Mr Chris Glynn

 

English
Mr Mike Allen Mr Peter Brooks
Mr Terry McSweeney Mr William Muir
Mr C Kelvin Paisley Mr Barnie Quinn
Mr Richard G Scrowston  

 

French
Mr Neil Creighton Mrs M Fairhurst (died)
Mr A W Hewitt Mr J M Rice
Mr David Score (died 1972) Mrs. C. Were
Mrs C Wood  
Mr D Joubert, Tours (French Assistant) Mr J Lemerle, St-Etienne (French Assistant)
Mr Serge Cado (French Assistant)  

 

GED
Mr Fazakerley Mr J D Smith Mr. N. D. Lomas

 

Geography
Mr Mike A Brennan Mr R Callan
Mr D Fearnley  

 

 

Goverment Economics and Commerce
Mrs Christine M Dawson Mr R Callan
Mr Vinnie Morrison Mrs J Stone

 

History
Mr Jim McCabe Mrs M Kilty
Mr Vinnie Morrison Mrs Christine M Dawson
Mr Ralph Holland  

 

Latin and Classics
Mr Peter V Foley Mr J V Hall (died 2000)
Rev D A Smith (died 1982) Mr Barry Thorpe
Mrs C Wood  

 

Maths
Mr Astin Rev Cunningham (died) Mr A Hampson
Mr Tom Ingram Mr E Leonard Mr Tom Moore
Mr Harry Rigby (died 1997) Mr A M Shaw (died 1990/1) Mr Ken Starkey (died 1997)
Liz Harris    

 

Metalwork
Mr Fazakerley Mr G Taylor Mr J D Smith
Mr. N. D. Lomas    

 

Music
Mr John Dennison (died 1997) Mr Adrian P Jessett Mr Eric T Morris (died 1997)

 

PE
Mr A C Flevill Mr Denis Howells
Mr Danny McIllwaine Mr Mike Widdall
Mr Dave W Hewitt  

 

Physics
Mr Geoff Beeley Mr Norman Jackson

 

RE
Mr Mike Allen Rev Gerard McGuiness
Rev Peter W Phillips Rev L G Richardson
Rev Phillip Sherrington died 1995 Rev D A Smith (died 1982)
Mrs C Wood  

 

Woodwork
Mr. N. D. Lomas Mr M Stanton Mr Frank Whiteman

 

St Augustine's Old Boys TOP